Latin name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction method: Vacuum distilled
Storage: Highly stable, long shelf life
Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO) is odorless, clear, lightweight, non-greasy, easily absorbed, and highly stable (resists rancidity); it is also non-staining and can be washed out of fabric such as sheets and clothing.
FCO is a part or fraction of natural, whole coconut oil, it has had the long-chain triglycerides (fatty acids) separated and removed, leaving the medium-chain triglycerides. This separation is a physical, not chemical, process, so there are no undesirable chemical residues left behind.
FCO can be used alone or blended with other carrier oils for massage and skin care. It is good for all skin types to soothe, soften, and protect, and does not clog pores. It is also excellent as a base for perfumes and bath oils.
Carrier oils are also known as base oils, massage oils, and fixed oils. They are extracted from various types and parts of plants, including the nuts, seeds, leaves, and flowers.
Carrier oils are used in aromatherapy to dilute essential oils to a level that is safe to use on the skin. They mainly consist of fatty acids or lipids. These fatty acids have therapeutic properties that add additional benefits to an essential oil blend.
When combining essential oils with carrier oils, follow the instruction leaflet included with each essential oil, paying attention to the safety guidelines. As with essential oils, carrier oils can be blended together to create a synergy. For example, to make a rich massage oil for dry skin, add some jojoba oil to sweet almond oil. For mature skin, add some rose hip seed oil or for wound care add some tamanu.
At Essential 3, we select what we believe to be the best carrier oils. Whenever possible, we use unrefined versions of the oils as they contain more natural constituents, including vitamins and other beneficial ingredients.